Monday, January 12, 2009

Like Mother Like Daughter

So you all know I have these 3 gorgeous girls. I haven't posted any blog pics for awhile. Seems they all get stuck on twitpic. Dang that twitter. It's such a time waster. And NO, I won't give it up! ;) But aren't they gorgeous y'all? Scrumptious.

So anyway, the girls & I have had a lot of time to talk about what it means to be a woman of God. Conversations about honesty, friendship, worship, manners, money & yes...even boys (blech) have all happened over the passed few weeks.

I've noticed that I have a definite opinion about parenting. I am not the parent who lets their kids run through the grocery store. I am not the parent that gives in to their kids when they ask for a treat. In fact, if you beg in our house...it's a def. NO! I am not the parent who lets their kids say hate, dumb, stupid, shut up, fat, or I'm gonna kill you. I think those are all words that tear people down, not build up.

Only today (ouch) I realized that I said hate, dumb, stupid, shut up, fat, crap, s*** & a few other choice words. I wasn't around the kids for all of them...but still. I need to work on practicing what I preach.

I want to raise young women who have respect for others & themselves. Guess I should start by exuding that same trait huh?

8 comments:

The Bagenski Family said...

Ditto. All those same rules you mentioned are strictly enforced in my house as well. A few months ago I realized that not only was I using THOSE words, but also cussing like a sailor! Lots of prayer and tons of self correction has almost fixed it, but words do hurt, words DO have meaning more than "just being words" (which was an excuse I used to use....) and we do need to practice what we preach. Sucks to have to discipline myself!! LOL

Thanks for the reminder and YES your babies ARE stunning!!!!

Jen (a.k.a. motor mouth) said...

I love my little nieces (and you too). You are an amazing mother, it was demonstrated well while you visited in October. You are doing a great job with the girls Mandy, and kudos to you for wanting to practice what you preach!

Kristi said...

Yeah, those girls are pretty amazing. Stunning, really.

Tam said...

yup. thats pretty much one of the trickiest parts of mamahood. my mom always told me "do as i say not as i do"... i tried that a couple times on my own kids. theyre much smarter than that. dang.

shell said...

I liked this post. Thanks for being real!

Dawn said...

I'm in Mishawaka...I've been waiting for today all week! I needed a 4 day weeked...sad itsn't it?

3kids2jobs1dog.com said...

Hi. It's the other Mandy with three daughters...and you convicted me today. My biggest "bad word" is hate. I say it alot but never let it past my kids lips. I suppose finding a new word is in order. Thanks for the reminder. I think we all need it sometimes.

World's Greatest Mommy said...

The picture is gorgeous! And I know exactly what you mean. I'm forever saying, "That's not good for you!" or "You shouldn't say that." Then I do the opposite. I'm working hard on it too. Thanks for the reminder.